Skip to main content
McMaster University Menu Search

Previous Scholarship & Award Winners

The Class of ‘ 50 Scholarship in Honours Economics

Established in 1982 by members of the Class of 1950 who graduated in Honours Economics. To be awarded to the student who has completed at least Level II of an Honours program in Economics, and who, in the judgment of the Department of Economics, has attained a high Sessional Average and has demonstrated leadership in undergraduate extracurricular activities.

Established in 1982 by members of the Class of 1950 who graduated in Honours Economics. To be awarded to the student who has completed at least Level II of an Honours program in Economics, and who, in the judgment of the Department of Economics, has attained a high Sessional Average and has demonstrated leadership in undergraduate extracurricular activities.

2015: Bao Nguyen
2014: Xiaoyu Guo & Xin Ruan
2013: Megan Beverly
2012: Marc Desormeaux
2011: Kaitlin Owens
2010: Boka Gao
2009: Sean Lemmon 
2008: Wardha Naim & Stephanie Thomas
2007: Akosua Andam
2006: Ashley White
2005: Robert Gillezeau
2001: Kata Rados
2000: Juhee Makkar
1999: Brendon Cameron
1998: Derek Parkin
1997: Edward Malota
1996: Susan Ann Harris
1995: Jennifer Hope Coristine
1994: Umar Faruqui
1993: Nancy Parkhill
1992: Adrienne Ten Cate
1991: Patrick E. Moyer
1990: Michael D. Couture
1989: Corina S. Weigl
1988: Suzanne K. Tiefenbeck
1987: M. Kate Stephenson
1986: Yannis Y. Papageorgiou
1985: Bruce F. Davies
1984: Leonard Campbell
1983: George Papageorgiou
1982: Jeffrey G. Haalstra


-This is the best list we have been able to compile, based on the University records we have found.  If you know of any omissions, please email the Chair at econch@mcmaster.ca.

The Denton Prize in Economics

Established in 2009 by J. Stephen Yeo (Class of 1972) in honour of Dr. Frank T. Denton, Professor Emeritus in Economics. To be awarded to a student graduating from an Honours program in Economics who, in the judgment of the Department of Economics, has demonstrated outstanding achievement in Econometrics as well as overall academic merit. 

2013: Jessica Wagner
2012: Ayokunnumo Osinowo
2011: Christopher Watson
2010: Gobish Uthralingkam  

Dr. Thomas Hobley Prize

Established in 1936 by bequest of Mrs. A. McNee of Windsor.  To be awarded to a woman student on the basis of the Sessional Average obtained in the penultimate level of a program in Economics or Political Science.

2012: Victoria Coates
2011: Sarah Kitai
2009: Alana Katherine Penny  
2008: Laura Cooper
2007: Natalia Werhun
2006: Meghan Bruni
2005: Nadine Tepper
2004: Carmen Gayoso
2003: Andrea Perry
2002: Inga Andruszkiewicz
2001: Ellen Snow
2000: Evinder Dhillon
1999: Jennifer Cairnie
1998: Clara Chan
1997: Marianne Nikolic
1996: Corinne Lennox & Klarka Eliska Zeman
1995: Rebecca L. Smith
1993: Yvonne N. Parkhill & Jane Clarkson
1992: Nina Ferritto & Wendy Ann Bouffard
1991: Armanda Pinho
1990: Corina S. Weigl

This is only a partial list of our most recent winners, based on the University records we have found.  If you know of any omissions, please email the Chair at econch@mcmaster.ca.

The William D.G. Hunter Prize

Established in 1995 by family, friends and colleagues in memory of Professor William D.G. Hunter, member of the Department of Economics from 1951 to 1984.  To be awarded to the student who achieved the highest standing in ECON 3LL3.

2011: Samantha Todd
2010: Deborah Milikovic
2008: Trevor Gordon
2007: Michael Kottelenberg
2006: Nicole Kallmeyer
2005: Mitchell Bates
2004: Timothy Ho
2003: Aaron Lealess
2002: Juhee Makkar
2001: Erica Pohjola
2000: Paul Judson
1999: Evelyn Dancey
1998: Jonathan Seres
1997: Harriet Jackson
1996: Susan Ann Harris

-This is the best list we have been able to compile, based on the University records we have found.  If you know of any omissions, please email the chair at econch@mcmaster.ca

The Hurd Medal

Established in 1955 by Donald W. Hurd (Class of '49) in memory of his father, Dean William Burton Hurd. To be awarded to a student at graduation for distinguished achievement in an Honours programme in which economics is a major field of study.

Past winners:

2016: Catherine Renwick
2015: Jessie Lu
2014: Mackenzie Rogers
2013: Miaojun Wang
2012: Kaitlin Owens
2011: Matthew Lubanovic
2010: Melanie Peto
2009: Fares Bugshan 
2008: Noora Dabbagh & Michael Kottelenberg
2007: Lei Tang
2006: Robert Gillezeau & Edward Zvekic
2005: Mitchell Bates
2004: Qi Kong
2003: Inga Andruszkiewicz
2002: Michael Kilby & Juhee Makkar
2001: Brendon Cameron & Derek Parkin
2000: Paul Judson
1999: Edward Malota
1998: Harriet Jackson
1997: Susan Harris
1996: Mikal Skuterud
1995: Nancy Parkhill
1994: Peter Berezin
1993: Sharon Sell
1992: John Maheu
1991: Kathleen Church
1990: Robert J. Moir
1989: Kathryn Stephenson
1988: Dianne MacDonald
1987: Warren Woodcroft
1986: Michael Shadbolt
1985: Rosanna Giordano
1984: Gary Schneider
1983: Benjamin Kwok
1982: C. Denise Steele
1981: Saijkwantee Shivnarayan
1980: Elizabeth Maynes
1979: Nancy Mann
1978: David Pearce
1977: Brian Bethune
1976: Diane DeBoer
1975: Dean Mountain
1974: Lois McNabb
1973: Emmy Verdun
1972: John Yeo
1971: Paul Jacobson
1970: J. Douglas Welland
1969: Dennis Bailey
1968: William Woolford
1967: Francis Jordan
1966: W.L. Marr
1965: David Wilton
1964: F. Michael Bradfield
1963: David MacIntosh
1962: Douglas Brown
1961: Robert Wallace Hedden
1960: Margaret Rose Elliott
1959: John Roe Hanna
1956: Vencel James Lesjak

 

-This is the best list we have been able to compile, based on the University records we have found.  If you know of any omissions, please email the Chair at econch@mcmaster.ca.

The Sam Lawrence Prize

Established in 1957 by the East Hamilton Independent Labour Party C.C.F. Club in honour of Sam Lawrence. To be awarded to the student who, in the judgment of the Department of Economics, has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement in courses in labour economics.

2015: Xiaoyu Guo
2014: Jessie Lu
2013: Jessica Stuart
2012: Heather Kunkel
2011: Patrick Stoesser
2010: Bayan Farhan
2009: Zhaowei Gong 
2008: Noora Dabbagh
2007: Thomas Leung
2006: Robert Gillezeau
2005: Lauren Kappius
2004: Christopher John Webster
2003: Erin Moore
2002: Scott Moore
2001: David Dawson
2000: John Weavers
1999: Matthew Armstrong
1998: Kathryn Webb
1997: Kevin Gilmour
1996: Sarah Rosemary Patterson
1995: Rachel Fraser
1994: Rachel Gauci
1993: Deborah Packham
1992: Dominic Gavin DeMello
1991: Dale Vincent Orlando
1990: William H. Johnston
1989: Joanne P. Graham
1988: Michael G. Farnworth
1987: Gillian A. McCleary
1986: Bruce F. Davies
1985: Beng Mooi Soh
1984: Jeffrey S. Racine
1983: Benjamin Kwok
1982: Michael S. Bowen
1981: Saijkwantee P. Shivaarayan
1980: Helen F Spence
1978: Henry W. Kus
1974: Gary Briggs
1972: Catherine Anne Hales
1970: Peter Charles Doering
1969: Philip Waggett
1968: James C. Cooper
1967: David M. Allen
1966: Francis A. Jordan
1965: Larry T. Beare
1963: Michael F. Bradfield
1962: David A. MacIntosh
1961: Douglas Brown
1960: Doris Metcalfe
1958: Murray Thomas Collier


-This is the best list we have been able to compile, based on the University records we have found.  If you know of any omissions, please email the Chair at econch@mcmaster.ca.

The MacGibbon Scholarship

Established in 1970 by bequest of Professor Duncan A. MacGibbon (Class of '08). To be awarded to the student in a program in Economics who, in the judgment of the Department of Economics, stands highest in courses in economic history.

2015: Pak Yung
2014: Matthew Bizley & Amanda Bond
2013: Tamara Dabic
2012: Chiara Genovese
2011: Radomir Nevrlka
2009: Sonia Kumar 
2008: Joshua Emberson
2007: Stephanie Battista
2006: Edward Zvekic
2004: Tyler Chalk
2003: Daryl Brilt
2002: Michael McLean
2001: Juhee Makkar
2000: Brianna Davies
1999: Janice Toth
1998: Jonathan Seres
1997: Janice Lepiten
1996: Leonid Gorelik
1995: Mikal Skuterud
1994: Susan Nardi
1993: Julia Mindlin
1992: Duminda Prasanjith Ariyasinghc
1991: Patrick Joseph Fournier
1989: James K. Cunningham
1988: Douglas G. Wilson
1986: Donald D. Mountain
1985: Jacqueline M. Huygen
1984: Janet C Vittore
1982: Jill E. Johnson
1980: Scott E. Pikey
1978: William M. Slaats
1974: Gordon Overton Holmes
1972: George Daschko
1971: Richard Dawson Montgomery


-This is the best list we have been able to compile, based on the University records we have found.  If you know of any omissions, please email the Chair at econch@mcmaster.ca.

The William Mackenzie Memorial Prize

Established in 1977 in memory of Professor William MacKenzie by his friends and colleagues. To be awarded to the student who, in the judgment of the Department of Economics, has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement in an undergraduate course in Economic Development (currently either Economics 3T03, Economic Development: Agriculture and Population or Economics 2F03, Globalization and Economic Development) or, in exceptional circumstances, for work in a related area.

2015: Monica Morcos 
2013: Nadine Chami
2012: Jessica Marangos
2011: Guerin Adrian
2009: Laura Cooper 
2008: Heather Hachigian
2007: Sapan Banerjee
2006: Luba Petersen
2005: Chris Taylor
2001: Arif Lasani
2000: Michael Kilby
1998: Evelyn Dancey
1996: Susan Harris
1993: Sharon Sell
1990: Robert J. Moir
1989: Kathryn Stephenson
1986: Rhoda J. Metcalfe
1985: Ornella Somensi-Filippini
1981: Nigel G. Chensee
1980: Peter S Sephton


-This is the best list we have been able to compile, based on the University records we have found.  If you know of any omissions, please email the Chair at econch@mcmaster.ca.

The Pevensing Scholarship

Established in 1987 by David C. Hannaford (Class of '64). To be awarded to a student who has completed Level I and 60 to 75 units of an Honours program in Economics and who, in the judgment of the Department of Economics, has attained notable academic standing.

2015: Xin Ruan
2014: Ingie Metwally & Michael Poon
2013: Anthony Zambri
2012: Wing Tang
2011: Piyumi Galappatti
2009: Melanie Peto
2008: Jahagir Beg
2007: Noora Dabbagh
2006: Alice Honig
2005: Laura Collinson
2003: Qi Kong
2002: Maureen Huckins
2001: Michael Kilby
2000: Derek Parkin
1999: Paul Judson
1998: Edward Malota
1997: Simon Link
1996: Jennifer Hope Coristine
1995: Umar Ahmed Faruqi
1994: Nancy Parkhill
1993: Adrienne Ten-cate
1992: Paul H. Cleaver
1991: John MacRae Maheu
1990: Guy Brockington
1989: Robert J. Moir
1988: M. Kate Stephenson


-This is the best list we have been able to compile, based on the University records we have found.  If you know of any omissions, please email the Chair at econch@mcmaster.ca.

The Kenneth W. Taylor Book Prize

Established in 1976 by his children in memory of Dr. Kenneth W. Taylor (Class of '21), LL.D. (Class of '50). To be awarded to the student who, in the judgment of the Department of Economics, has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement in courses within the areas of monetary economics and financial institutions, and of public finance.

2015: Lee Janzen
2013: Jian Huang & Fangjun Li
2012: Sonia Kumar & Anthony Zambri
2011: Kent Ong
2010: Joshua Stansfield
2009: Emily Penner   
2008: Rachatar Nilavongse
2007: Lei Tang
2006: Roisian Bone
2005: Tania Yousaf
2004: Wai Lei Georgeanna Chan
2003: Jennifer Smith
2002: Natasha Francom
2001: Jennifer Milich
2000: Elizabeth Kalbfleisch
1999: Geoffrey Burgess
1998: Gregory Sutherland
1997: Sarah Patterson
1996: Leonid Gorelik
1995: David Skurka
1994: Susan Nardi
1993: Krisztina Markos
1992: Gregory David Vriend
1991: Guy Brocklington
1989: Kelly Shields
1988: Dianne B. MacDonald
1987: Hing-Yu June Lo
1986: Leonard Campbell
1985: Bok Eg Ng
1984: Ronald A. Goeree
1983: Robert H. Koehn
1982: A. Lynne McGregor
1981: J.W David Mchlaster
1980: Elizabeth M. Maynes


-This is the best list we have been able to compile, based on the University records we have found.  If you know of any omissions, please email the Chair at econch@mcmaster.ca.

The Allan R. Veall Scholarship in Environmental Economics

Established in 2009 by the Veall family in memory of Allan R. Veall, B.A. (Class of ’45).  To be awarded to a student who has completed Level I and a minimum of 60 units in an Economics program and who, in the judgment of the Department of Economics, has demonstrated significant academic achievement in Environmental Economics as well as outstanding overall academic merit.

2015: Ingie Metwally
2014: Tina Cody & Mackenzie Rogers
2013: Tamara Dabic
2012: Aron Szabo
2011: Harrison Niznick

The Ralph Weekes Scholarship

Established in 1994 by the Investors Group Financial Services to recognize the accomplishments of Ralph Weekes (Class of '73).  To be awarded to a student enrolled in a program in Economics who, in the judgement of the Department of Economics, has attained notable standing.  Preference to be given to a student pursuing studies on a part-time basis.

2015: Shruti Kapadia
2014: Megan Johnson & Shruti Kapadia
2013: Cheng Yu
2012: Deborah Milinkovic
2011: Deborah Milinkovic
2010: Deborah Milinkovic
2009: Anthony Dagg
2008: Trevor Gordon
2007: Jie Lin
2006: Hana Bataineh
2005: Judith Szucs
2003: Lorie Field
2002: Justin Smith
2000: John Martens
1999: Janice Toth
1998: John Waivers
1997: Rafal Nowak
1996: Neil James Buckley

-This is the best list we have been able to compile, based on the University records we have found.  If you know of any omissions, please email the Chair at econch@mcmaster.ca.

A.A. Payne Research Fellowship

Previous winners: Mackenzie Fielding (2015)
                          Miles White (2014)
                          Jessica Wagner (2012)
                          Kirsten Saguil (2011)